Staying on top of your bank balance is key to smart spending! Luckily, these days you don’t have to rush to the bank or wait on hold to check it. Thanks to modern tech, checking your balance is a breeze.

This guide is your one-stop shop for everything balance-related. We’ll cover all the different ways to check, from simple missed calls to SMS banking, with clear instructions and handy tips along the way.

Quick Reference Table

Here, we’ll have a glimpse at the many techniques given by central banks:
Bank Name Missed Call Number Toll-Free Number SMS Service Number
Axis Bank 18004195959 18001035577 9951860002
Bandhan Bank 9223008666 18002588181 9136022000
City Union Bank 9278177444 4471225000 9281056789
DCB Bank 7506660011 18002095363 9821878789
Federal Bank 8431900900 18004201199 9895088888
HDFC Bank 18002703333 18001600 5676712
ICICI Bank 9594612612 18001080 9215676766
IndusInd Bank 18002741000 18602677777 9212299955
IDFC FIRST Bank 18002700720 180010888 9289289960
Karnataka Bank 18004251445 18004251444 9880654321
Karur Vysya Bank 9266292666 18602581916 9244770000
Kotak Mahindra Bank 18002740110 18602662666 9971056767
Nainital Bank 18001804031 8069840140 9219510023
RBL Bank 18004190610 2261156300 9223366333
South Indian Bank 9223008488 18004251809 9840777222
Yes Bank 9223920000 18001200 9840909000
IDBI Bank 18008431122 18002094324 9821043718
Bank of Baroda 8468001111 18005700 8422009988
Bank of India 9266135135 18001031906 9810558585
Bank of Maharashtra 9222281818 18002334526 9223181818
Canara Bank 9015734734 18001030 5607060
Central Bank of India 9555244442 18003030 9967533228
Indian Bank 9289592895 180042500000 9444394443
Indian Overseas Bank 9210622122 18004254445 8424022122
Punjab & Sind Bank 7039035156 18004198300 9773056161
Punjab National Bank 18001802223 18001800 5607040
State Bank of India 9223766666 1800112211 9223766666
UCO Bank 18002740123 18001030123 56161
Union Bank of India 9223008586 1800222244 9223008486

Government/Public Sector Banks

Public sector banks (PSBs) play an essential role in India’s financial industry. They frequently serve residents in rural and underbanked regions, encouraging financial inclusion. Regular balance checks give helpful information for developing an efficient budget. This information promotes long-term financial stability. Here, we look at the several options available for monitoring your balance at public sector banks:

Missed Call Service

This straightforward method lets you confirm your account’s status with a single missed call. Dial the number specified by your bank with your registered number. You will receive a confirmation SMS that includes your current account amount.
All bank balance check number Missed Call Number
Bank of Baroda balance check 8468001111
Bank of India miss call balance 9266135135
Bank of Maharashtra balance check number 9222281818
Canara bank miss call number 9015734734
Central bank of India balance check number 9555244442
Indian bank missed call number 9289592895
IOB missed call balance enquiry number 9210622122
Punjab and Sind bank balance check number 7039035156
Punjab National Bank 18001802223
SBI missed call banking 9223766666
UCO Bank balance check number 18002740123
Union Bank miss call balance 9223008586

Toll-Free Number

Many public-sector banks provide toll-free customer service lines. You may phone them to talk with a representative and get your balance information.
Bank Name Toll-Free Number
Bank of Baroda balance enquiry 18005700
BOI balance check number toll free 18001031906
Bank of Maharashtra balance enquiry 18002334526
Canara balance check number 18001030
Central bank of India customer care number 18003030
Indian bank toll free number balance check 180042500000
Indian Overseas bank balance check number 18004254445
Punjab and Sind bank balance enquiry number 18004198300
Punjab National Bank 18001800
State Bank of India customer care number 1800112211
UCO bank customer care number 18001030123
Union Bank of India customer care number 1800222244

SMS Services

SMS banking allows you to send text messages using a predetermined keyword. You can also receive your balance information by answering a specific number.
Bank Name SMS Format SMS Service Number
Bank of Baroda MINI <space> last four digits of the account number 8422009988
Bank of India BAL <space> <your four-digit SMS password> 9810558585
Bank of Maharashtra BALAVL<account no.> <MPIN> 9223181818
Canara bank balance check number SMS CANBAL <space> USERID<space> MPIN 5607060
Central bank balance enquiry by SMS BALAVL<Account Number><MPIN> 9967533228
Indian bank balance SMS BALAVL <Account Number> MPIN 9444394443
IOB balance check number SMS BAL <Last 4 digits of Account Number> 8424022122
Punjab & Sind Bank PBAL <PSB account number> SMS Banking Password 9773056161
Punjab National Bank BAL <space> <16-digit account number> 5607040
SBI mini statement by SMS “MSTMT” from the registered number 9223766666
UCO Bank balance enquiry UCOBAL <mPIN> 56161
Union Bank balance check SMS “UBAL“ from the registered number 9223008486

Important Links

Many public sector banks provide detailed information about their balance-checking services on their websites and mobile apps. Here’s where you can access them:
Bank Name Website Link Mobile App Link
Bank of Baroda Click Here Google Play | App Store
Bank of India Click Here Google Play | App Store
Bank of Maharashtra Click Here Google Play | App Store
Canara Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
Central Bank of India Click Here Google Play | App Store
Indian Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
Indian Overseas Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
Punjab & Sind Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
Punjab National Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
State Bank of India Click Here Google Play | App Store
UCO Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
Union Bank of India Click Here Google Play | App Store

Private Banks

Private sector banks play a vital role in the Indian financial system. They provide a wide range of products and services to meet the different demands of their customers. Keeping track of your balance is essential for intelligent financial management in a personal bank account. Here, we’ll look at the numerous options available for checking your balance at these banks:

Missed Call Service

This helpful tool lets you get your current balance with a missed call.
All bank balance enquiry number Missed Call Number
Axis Bank balance check number 18004195959
Bandhan Bank miss call balance check number 9223008666
City Union bank balance check number 9278177444
DCB bank balance check number 7506660011
Federal bank balance check number 8431900900
HDFC bank missed call balance 18002703333
ICICI miss call balance 9594612612
Indusind bank balance check number 18002741000
IDFC balance check number 18002700720
Karnataka bank balance check number 18004251445
KVB balance check number 9266292666
Kotak Mahindra bank balance check number 18002740110
Nainital bank balance check number 18001804031
RBL bank balance check number 18004190610
South Indian Bank balance check number 9223008488
Yes bank balance check number 9223920000
IDBI balance check 18008431122

Toll-Free Number

Many private banks provide toll-free customer care numbers. You can use these numbers to call the bank. Speak with a representative to retrieve your balance information.
Bank Name Toll-Free Number
Axis Bank customer care number 18001035577
Bandhan bank balance enquiry number 18002588181
City Union Bank customer care 4471225000
DCB Bank customer care number 18002095363
Federal Bank helpline number 18004201199
HDFC balance check number 18001600
 ICICI Bank balance enquiry number 18001080
IndusInd Bank customer care number 18602677777
IDFC Bank customer care number 180010888
Karnataka Bank customer care number 18004251444
KVB toll free number 18602581916
Kotak balance check 18602662666
Nainital Bank customer care number 8069840140
RBL Bank toll free number 2261156300
South Indian Bank customer care 18004251809
Yes Bank balance enquiry number 18001200
IDBI Bank balance enquiry number 18002094324

SMS Services

SMS banking enables you to check your account balance. To perform other essential banking functions, send a text message with a predefined keyword to a specific number assigned by your bank.
Bank Name SMS Format SMS Service Number
Axis Bank BAL <Account Number> 9951860002 / 56161600
Bandhan Bank BAL<Account Number> 9136022000
City Union Bank Vlock 9281056789
DCB Bank BAL 9821878789
Federal Bank BAL <space> last 4 digits of your account number 9895088888
HDFC Bank bal 5676712
ICICI balance check sms SMS IBAL(space)Last 6 digits of Account No. 9215676766
IndusInd Bank BAL 9212299955
IDFC FIRST Bank BAL/BALANCE<Space><Last 4 digits of A/C No.> 9289289960
Karnataka Bank TRN <space> <Account Number> 9880654321
Karur Vysya Bank KVBBAL 9244770000
Kotak Mahindra Bank <BAL> 9971056767
Nainital Bank BAL <16 Digit Account Number> 9219510023
RBL Bank BAL C (for Primary Account Balance Enquiry) or BAL C A (for Specified Account Balance Enquiry) 9223366333
South Indian Bank BAL<SIB Debit Card PIN> 9840777222
Yes Bank YESBAL <Customer ID> 9840909000
IDBI Bank ‘BAL’ (space) ‘CUSTOMERID’ (space) ‘PIN’ (space) Account Number 9821043718

Important Links

Many private banks provide detailed information on their balance checking methods, SMS banking formats, and mobile app features on their websites and mobile apps.
Bank Name Website Link Mobile App Link
Axis Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
Bandhan Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
City Union Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
DCB Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
Federal Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
HDFC Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
ICICI Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
IndusInd Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
IDFC FIRST Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
Karnataka Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
Karur Vysya Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
Kotak Mahindra Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
Nainital Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
RBL Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
South Indian Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
Yes Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store
IDBI Bank Click Here Google Play | App Store

Expert Tips and Tricks

  • Schedule frequent check-ins with your balance, such as once weekly or after significant purchases. This helps you keep track of your expenditures and avoid surprises.
  • Use SMS or email notifications provided by many banks. These can inform you when your balance falls below a certain threshold, preventing unintentional overdrafts.
  • Never send account information or PINs over text, email, or insecure connections.
  • Only download balance monitoring applications from official app stores (such as Google Play or Apple App Store).

Comparisons and Analysis

Making informed decisions about your finances is critical. To help you choose from the different options for checking your bank balance, we’ve created comparison tables:
Bank Name Ease of Use Reliability Speed Methods Offered
Bank of Baroda (BOB) Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App
Bank of India (BOI) Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App
Bank of Maharashtra (BOM) Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App (limited availability)
Canara Bank Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking (limited availability)
Central Bank of India Low Low Low Website, Mobile App (limited availability)
Indian Bank Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App
Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking (limited availability)
Punjab & Sind Bank Low Low Low Website, Mobile App (limited availability)
Punjab National Bank (PNB) Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking
State Bank of India (SBI) High High High Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking
UCO Bank Low Low Low Website, Mobile App (limited availability)
Union Bank of India Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App
Axis Bank High High High Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking
Bandhan Bank Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking (limited availability)
City Union Bank Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App
DCB Bank Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App
Federal Bank High High High Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking
HDFC Bank High High High Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking
ICICI Bank High High High Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking
IndusInd Bank High High High Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking
IDFC FIRST Bank Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App
Karnataka Bank Low Low Low Website, Mobile App (limited availability)
Karur Vysya Bank Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App
Kotak Mahindra Bank High High High Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking
Nainital Bank Ltd. Low Contact Bank Contact Bank Contact Bank for Details
RBL Bank Ltd. Medium Medium Medium Website, Mobile App (limited availability)
South Indian Bank High High High Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking
Yes Bank High High High Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking
IDBI Bank High High High Website, Mobile App, SMS Banking

Analysis Articles

Beyond the comparison tables, we’ll be diving into detailed articles that analyze the pros and cons of each method:
Method Pros Cons Ideal for Users Who
Website Accessible from any device with internet Requires login and navigation Prefer a larger screen for viewing details
Mobile App Instant access, on-the-go convenience Requires data or Wi-Fi connection Prioritize real-time updates and mobile banking features
SMS Banking Simple and convenient, no internet needed May incur fees and character limitations Value cost-effectiveness and a quick balance check
Missed Call Service (if offered) Easy to use, no data or fees Limited availability, may not be instant Prefer a no-frills, low-tech option

Conclusion

We investigated several options for monitoring all bank balance checks in the public and private sectors, such as missed call services, toll-free lines, SMS banking, and website/mobile app capabilities. Use these services to manage your finances successfully! Share this information with your loved ones. Leave a comment below or ask questions. We’re here to assist you in managing your bank account!